Scholarship Privacy Policy

Scholarship Privacy Policy

2000007 Ontario Inc. (a.k.a. INKAS® Armored Vehicles Manufacturing) is responsible for executing the administration for the Scholarship and mentorship program (the “Scholarship Administration Purposes”). This administration includes the collection, use, disclosure and retention of an individual’s personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) for the purposes of applying, processing, evaluating and selecting of award Recipients, the administering of award payments and the assessment of the efficacy of the Scholarship. INKAS® Armored Vehicles Manufacturing commits to comply with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5 (“PIPEDA”) as follows:

  1. ACCOUNTABILITY

INKAS® Armored Vehicles Manufacturing will comply with the requirements of PIPEDA in respect of Personal Information collected, used, disclosed or retained by INKAS® Armored Vehicles Manufacturing.

  1. NOTIFICATION OF PURPOSES

INKAS® Armored Vehicles Manufacturing will inform Recipients about the Scholarship Administration Purposes for the collection, use, disclosure and retention of their Personal Information, in the Application materials.

  1. CONSENT

INKAS® Armored Vehicles Manufacturing will obtain the consent of Applicants to the collection, use, disclosure and retention of their Personal Information for the Scholarship Administration Purposes.

  1. LIMITED COLLECTIONAND USE 

INKAS® Armored Vehicles Manufacturing will independently collect Personal Information while providing services only in compliance with the consent provided by the Applicant. INKAS® Armored Vehicles Manufacturing will ensure that it collects only such Personal Information as is required to participate in the Scholarship. INKAS® Armored Vehicles Manufacturing will use all Personal Information, only in compliance with the consent provided by the Applicant in the Application.

  1. LIMITED DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

INKAS® Armored Vehicles Manufacturing will not disclose Personal Information about Applicants to third parties except with the consent of the User as provided in the Application or the Scholarship online application form or unless required or authorized to do so by applicable law.

  1. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

INKAS® Armored Vehicles Manufacturing will make every effort to maintain the accuracy of the Personal Information in their possession. INKAS® Armored Vehicles Manufacturing will rely on the Applicant to provide accurate Personal Information so as to minimize the possibility that inaccurate Personal Information may be used to make a decision.

  1. SECURITY

INKAS® Armored Vehicles Manufacturing will employ reasonable security measures against unauthorized access and misappropriation of Personal Information, regardless of the format in which the Personal Information is held and will restrict internal access to individual Personal Information to personnel who require such access to perform their duties.

  1. OPENNESS

INKAS® Armored Vehicles Manufacturing will take required actions to train all of their personnel who have access to Personal Information according to their obligations under PIPEDA.

  1. ACCESS

An Applicant will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his/her Personal Information and be given access to that information. An Applicant is able to request a change to meet the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Should an Applicant wish to delete his/her Personal Information, they may do so by contacting company’s management team who is responsible to administrate the Scholarship. If a Personal Information is deleted, person will no longer be able to participate in the Scholarship, mentorship program and receive payments associated with Scholarship. To reactivate the account, the Applicant must apply to the Scholarship again through the online Application process.

 

  1. CHALLENGES TO COMPLIANCE

INKAS® Armored Vehicles Manufacturing has procedures in place to allow individuals to inquire about, or to challenge matters involving the organization’s privacy compliance. Complaints about INKAS® Armored Vehicles Manufacturing’s compliance with PIPEDA, should be made by calling INKAS® Armored Vehicles Manufacturing management team who is responsible to administrate the Scholarship at (416) 744-3322.

Back to top

Your catalog is waiting!

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

×
logo